Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

13 Ys for the Price of 1When you join the YMCA of Greater Seattle you get access to all 13 Ys!

When you join the YMCA of Greater Seattle you get access to all 13 Ys!

 

 Facility Info

 

WEST SEATTLE YMCA 
3622 SW Snoqualmie St Seattle, WA 98126

West Seattle's Cycling & Pilates Studio is located at 4617 37th Ave SW.
West Seattle's Studio 5 is located at 4518 Fauntleroy Way SW.  

FACILITY & OFFICE HOURS:

Monday - Friday: 5:30am - 10:00pm
Saturday: 7:00am - 6:00pm
Sunday 10:00am - 8:00pm  

Over 35,000 square feet of health, wellness & fitness space. This location offers cardio machines (ellipticals, treadmills, stationary bicycles, rowing machines, Nu-Steps and stairclimbers), most with CardioTheatre (personal TVs - bring your own headphones), strength training circuit and free weights. We have a swimming pool, indoor running track, whirlpool, dry sauna and steam room.

CLASSES INCLUDED IN MEMBERSHIP: Group cycling, step, AOA, Barre, yoga, mat Pilates, Zumba, aerobic dance, boot camp, Arthritis water exercise and water aerobic/exercise classes.

FEE BASED-CLASSES: Swimming lessons, karate, TRX, Kettlebells, Pilates Reformer and small group personal training aare available for a fee.

FAMILY PROGRAMS: Infant & Kids Corner, Adventure Zone, Kids Gym, Tween Zone, Parents Night Out, Parents Afternoon Out, Family Socials and Family Nights.

 
 

FAUNTLEROY YMCA
9140 California Ave SW Seattle, WA 98136

FACILITY & OFFICE SUMMER HOURS: May 1 - October 31

Monday - Thursday: 5:30am - 8:00pm
Friday: 5:30 am - 6:00pm
Saturday: 8:00am - 1:00pm
Sunday: Closed  

FACILITY & OFFICE WINTER HOURS: November 1 - April 30

Monday - Friday: 5:30am - 8:00pm
Saturday: 8:00am - 5:00pm
Sunday: 1:00pm - 5:00pm

Located in Fauntleroy Church, our facilities include a strength training room with free weights, weight stations, a cardio room and gymnasium.

CLASSES INCLUDED IN MEMBERSHIP: Yoga, group cycle, mat Pilates, seated AOA, Zumba and strength & conditioning. Meditation, yoga and mat Pilates classes are held in the small chapel. Upstairs is the gymasium and kids gym playing area, as well as group cycle and Pilates Reformer rooms.

 

FACILITY CLOSURES

New Year's Day
Martin Luther King Jr's Birthday
Easter
Memorial Day
Fourth of July
Labor Day
Thanksgiving Day
Christmas Day

We close early on Christmas Eve and New Year's Eve.
We are open on President's Day, Columbus Day and Veteran's Day.

 

 

 Staff/Board

 

 EXECUTIVE

Josh Sutton, Executive Director: (206) 900-7203 jsutton@seattleymca.org 

 BUILDING

Kevin Sy, Building Maintenance Director: (206) 935-6000 kevinsy@seattleymca.org  

 AQUATICS

Tiana McCowan, Aquatics Director: (206) 900-7216 tmccowan@seattleymca.org 
Craig Mallery, Assistant Aquatics Director & Swim Team Head Coach: (206) 900-7217 cmallery@seattleymca.org
Melanie Baer, Assistant Swim Team Coach: mbaer@seattleymca.org 

 CHILD CARE

Preschool

Emilia Varga, Regional Early Learning D​irector: (206) 937-1000 evarga@seattleymca.org
Sissi Kamalii, West Seattle Preschool: (206) 201-0696 skamalii@seattleymca.org
Emilia Varga, Arbor Heights Preschool: (206) 937-1000 evarga@seattleymca.org
Emilia Varga, Boren STEM Preschool: (206) 937-1000 evarga@seattleymca.org
Noreen Johnson-LaTour
, Concord Preschool: (206) 768-1164 njohnstonlatour@seattleymca.org  
Mike Marchant, Dunlap Preschool: (206) 760-1143 mmarchant@seattleymca.org

School Age Child Care  

Megan Castellano, Regional School Age Child Care Director: (206) 900-7206 mcastellano@seattleymca.org
Stacy LaVielle, Program Supervisor, Before & After Care at Arbor Heights Elementary, Outdoor Day Camp at Lincoln Park: (206) 930-2591 sfeagan@seattleymca.org
Sterling Nelson, Program Supervisor, Before & After Care and Discovery Camp at Bailey Gatzert Elementary: (206) 325-1652 snelson@seattleymca.org
Imani Johnson, Program Supervisor, Before & After Care at Boren STEM: (206) 718-7151 ijohnson@seattleymca.org
Angela Claiborne, Program Supervisor, Before & After Care and Discovery Camp at Concord International School: (206) 768-1164 aclaiborne@seattleschools.org
Miranda Creech, Program Supervisor, Before & After Care and Discovery Camp at Fairmont Park: (206) 718-3484 mcreech@seattleymca.org
Sterling Nelson, Program Supervisor, Before & After Care at Thurgoood Marshall, Discovery Camp at Thurgood Marshall Elementary: (206) 718-5705 snelson@seattleymca.org
Chancellor Young, Program Supervisor, Before & After Care and Discovery Camp at West Seattle Elementary: (206) 937-1036 chancelloryoung@seattleymca.org

School Age Community Learning Centers

Jay Smith, Senior Director of Education & Leadership, Community Learning Center & Summer Staircase at West Seattle Elementary: (206) 331-1799 jeremysmith@seattleymca.org
Nicole Henson, Community Learning Center Coordinator at Concord International School: (206) 412-9305 nhenson@seattleymca.org

Middle and High School Community Learning Centers

Yvette Tolson, Senior Director of Education Leadership: (206) 351-1904 ytolson@seattleymca.org 
Reggie Witherspoon, Senior Youth Development Director (Coordinates Y Programs at Madison Middle School, High Point Community Teen Programs): (206) 252-9135 rwitherspoon@seattleymca.org
Wilfred Padua, Senior Youth Development Director (Coordinates Y Community Learning Center Programs at Chief Sealth High School): (206) 382-4961 wipadua@seattleschools.org
Amber Donaldson, Senior Youth Development Director (Coordinates Y Community Learning Center Programs at West Seattle High School): (206) 930-4728 adonaldson@seattleymca.org

FAMILY PROGRAMS

Jill Mudge, Family & Community Programs Director: (206) 900-7215 jmudge@seattleymca.org
Riley McCormack, Assistant Family Programs Director: (206) 900-7277 rmccormack@seattleymca.org

HEALTH & FITNESS

Suzzanne Bull, Marketing/Health Enhancement Senior Director: (206) 900-7207 sbull@seattleymca.org
Lindsay Exley, Health & Wellness Director, (Personal Trainings, Teen Fitness, Total Health Consultations and Y Personal Fitness, Group Cycle): (206) 900-7208 lexley@seattleymca.org
Antje Staudt, Pilates Program Supervisor: astaudt@seattleymca.org

MEMBERSHIP

Kent Edwards, Membership Director: (206) 900-7211 kedwards@seattleymca.org
Aaron White, Administrative Director: (206) 900-7205 awhite@seattleymca.org

WEBSITE & COMMUNICATIONS

Joleen Post, Marketing & Communications Director: (206) 900-7213 jpost@seattleymca.org  

YOUTH SPORTS

Harley Wells-Schultz, Sports Director: (206) 937-1000 hwellsshultz@seattleymca.org

 WEST SEATTLE & FAUNTLEROY BOARD  

R. Bruce Channer
Bruce Davis
Stacey DeVenney
Cathy Gibson
Ken Grimes
Scott Hitchcock
David Hooper 
Anna C. Johnson
David Kehle
Andy LaBadie
Brooke Linford
Laurie Nickels
Clemens Pera
Gary Potter 
Julie Rajaratnam
Walter Reese
Calvin Saunders
Michelle Silver
Mary Ann Vance
J. Dino Vasquez
Linnea Westerlind

 

 

 Other Locations

 
Other Y Locations
Accelerator YMCA
click to see
location amenities
909 Fourth Ave, Seattle, Washington 98104 - 206.382.5013
No amentities available at this location.
see more details for this location link
Auburn Valley YMCA
click to see
location amenities
1620 Perimeter Rd SW, Auburn, Washington 98001 - 253.833.2770
Before and After School Care
Cardiovascular
Child Watch
Circuit Strength
Free Weights
Group Exercise
Gym
Massage
Personal Training
Swimming Pool
Whirpool
Yoga/Pilates
Zumba
*Child Watch is a benefit of Family Membership type, while you work out.
see more details for this location link
Bellevue Family YMCA
click to see
location amenities
14230 Bel-Red Road, Bellevue, Washington 98007 - 425.746.9900
Adventure Guides
Before and After School Care
Cardiovascular
Child Watch
Circuit Strength
Free Weights
Group Exercise
Gym
Indoor Running Track
Massage
Personal Training
Sauna
Swimming Pool
Whirpool
Yoga/Pilates
Zumba
*Benefit of Family Membership type, while you work out.
see more details for this location link
Coal Creek Family YMCA
click to see
location amenities
13750 Newcastle Golf Club Rd, Newcastle, Washington 98059 - 425.282.1500
Adventure Guides
Before and After School Care
Cardiovascular
Child Watch
Circuit Strength
Free Weights
Group Exercise
Gym
Personal Training
Swimming Pool
Whirpool
Yoga/Pilates
Zumba
*Child Watch is a benefit of Family Membership type, while you work out.
see more details for this location link
Dale Turner Family YMCA
click to see
location amenities
19290 Aurora Ave N, Shoreline, Washington 98133 - 206.363.0446
Adventure Guides
Before and After School Care
Cardiovascular
Child Watch
Circuit Strength
Free Weights
Group Exercise
Gym
Personal Training
Swimming Pool
Whirpool
Yoga/Pilates
Zumba
*Child Watch is a benefit of Family Membership type, while you work out.
see more details for this location link
Downtown Seattle YMCA
click to see
location amenities
909 Fourth Ave, Seattle, Washington 98104 - 206.382.5010
Adventure Guides
Cardiovascular
Circuit Strength
Free Weights
Group Exercise
Gym
Massage
Personal Training
Racquetball/Handball/Squash
Sauna
Swimming Pool
Whirpool
Yoga/Pilates
Zumba
see more details for this location link
Matt Griffin YMCA
click to see
location amenities
3595 S. 188th St , Seatac, Washington 98188 - 206.244.5880
Before and After School Care
Cardiovascular
Child Watch
Circuit Strength
Free Weights
Group Exercise
Gym
Personal Training
Swimming Pool
Whirpool
Yoga/Pilates
Zumba
*Child Watch is a benefit of Family Membership type, while working out.
see more details for this location link
Meredith Mathews East Madison YMCA
click to see
location amenities
1700 23rd Ave, Seattle, Washington 98122 - 206.322.6969
Adventure Guides
Cardiovascular
Child Watch
Circuit Strength
Free Weights
Group Exercise
Gym
Personal Training
Sauna
Swimming Pool
Yoga/Pilates
Zumba
*Child Watch a benefit of Family Membership type, while working out.
see more details for this location link
Northshore YMCA
click to see
location amenities
11811 NE 195th Street, Bothell, Washington 98011 - 425.485.9797
Adventure Guides
Before and After School Care
Cardiovascular
Child Watch
Circuit Strength
Free Weights
Group Exercise
Gym
Massage
Personal Training
Racquetball/Handball/Squash
Swimming Pool
Whirpool
Yoga/Pilates
Zumba
*Child Watch is a benefit of Family Membership, while working out
see more details for this location link
Sammamish Community YMCA
click to see
location amenities
831 228th Ave SE , Sammamish, Washington 98075 - 425.391.4840
Adventure Guides
Before and After School Care
Cardiovascular
Child Watch
Circuit Strength
Free Weights
Group Exercise
Gym
Indoor Running Track
Personal Training
Swimming Pool
Whirpool
Yoga/Pilates
Zumba
see more details for this location link
Snoqualmie Valley YMCA
click to see
location amenities
35018 SE Ridge Street, Snoqualmie, WA 98065 - 425.256.3115
Adventure Guides
Before and After School Care
Cardiovascular
Child Watch
Circuit Strength
Free Weights
Group Exercise
Gym
Personal Training
Yoga/Pilates
Zumba
*Child Watch is a benefit of Family Membership type, while you work out.
see more details for this location link
University Family YMCA
click to see
location amenities
5003 12th Ave NE, Seattle, Washington 98105 - 206.524.1400
Adventure Guides
Cardiovascular
Child Watch
Circuit Strength
Free Weights
Group Exercise
Massage
Personal Training
Sauna
Yoga/Pilates
Zumba
*Benefit of Family Membership type, while you work out.
see more details for this location link
West Seattle & Fauntleroy YMCA
click to see
location amenities
3622 SW Snoqualmie St, Seattle, Washington 98126 - 206.935.6000
Before and After School Care
Cardiovascular
Child Watch
Circuit Strength
Free Weights
Group Exercise
Gym
Indoor Running Track
Personal Training
Sauna
Swimming Pool
Whirpool
Yoga/Pilates
Zumba
*Benefit of Family Membership type, while you work out.
see more details for this location link
West Seattle & Fauntleroy YMCA | Seattle, WA | Facility Information